Avoid the delay
Your Order May Be Delayed As Our Shipping Partners Are Experiencing Unexpected Issues. Read More
We have detected you're not on the correct site for the car you have selected! Click the green button below to go to the correct site.
Select your car: 
BMW Mini Cooper
Select
   Forum Width:     Forum Type: 

 Posted: May 11, 2021 05:13PM
Total posts: 8924
Last post: Oct 26, 2021
Member since:Aug 14, 2002
Cars in Garage: 0
Photos: 0
WorkBench Posts: 0
CA
Good to know that you solved it.

.

"Hang on a minute lads....I've got a great idea."

 Posted: May 11, 2021 02:21PM
Total posts: 13
Last post: Sep 27, 2021
Member since:Nov 30, 2020
Cars in Garage: 0
Photos: 0
WorkBench Posts: 0
[FIXED]

The solution was simple. I checked the voltage stability and it was good, so I rewired with a better quality piece of cable and soldered the connectors on the ends and heat shrinked them.

This was the solution. I think the original wire I used was either not connected well enough, was too low a quality or was getting interference.

So if anyone else gets this problem, make sure your wires are good quality and have soldered on connectors.

 Posted: May 5, 2021 01:40PM
Total posts: 8924
Last post: Oct 26, 2021
Member since:Aug 14, 2002
Cars in Garage: 0
Photos: 0
WorkBench Posts: 0
CA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rosebud
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skeete
Thanks. Is there a specific gauge of wire I should be using? The one out of the back of the gauge is absolutely tiny.  I am using 14 gauge I believe. Could be too much resistance?
I'm the last guy that should be giving advise on electrical matters, but I always thought the larger the wire, the better; less resistance, less likelihood of breakage, etc.
I'm in the same lineup, but as I understand it, the size of the wire is dependent on the current (amps) it needs to carry, not the voltage. Consider how small conductors get inside the device you are hooking up. A tach would not need large wires to register the voltage on/off from the coil. It might need a slightly larger wire for the on-board illumination (the light inside). A Mini friend many years ago installed a tach the day before heading off 1,000 miles to university. When he started the engine and was sitting admiring how the needle moved, his mother noticed smoke rising from the engine bay. He hadn't fully inserted the bulb holder into the tach - it fell down and shorted, heating up his wiring loom. I was called in to sort out the mess. He was on his way the next morning... with a life-long fobia of electrical wiring.

.

"Hang on a minute lads....I've got a great idea."

 Posted: May 4, 2021 10:22PM
Total posts: 1326
Last post: Oct 24, 2021
Member since:Jul 15, 2008
Cars in Garage: 0
Photos: 117
WorkBench Posts: 1
US
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skeete
Thanks. Is there a specific gauge of wire I should be using? The one out of the back of the gauge is absolutely tiny.  I am using 14 gauge I believe. Could be too much resistance?
I'm the last guy that should be giving advise on electrical matters, but I always thought the larger the wire, the better; less resistance, less likelihood of breakage, etc.

 

Michael, Santa Barbara, CA

. . . the sled, not the flower

      Poser MotorSports

 Posted: May 4, 2021 10:31AM
Total posts: 13
Last post: Sep 27, 2021
Member since:Nov 30, 2020
Cars in Garage: 0
Photos: 0
WorkBench Posts: 0
Thanks. Is there a specific gauge of wire I should be using? The one out of the back of the gauge is absolutely tiny.  I am using 14 gauge I believe. Could be too much resistance?

 Posted: May 3, 2021 08:26PM
Total posts: 235
Last post: Oct 25, 2021
Member since:Jan 22, 2018
Cars in Garage: 0
Photos: 0
WorkBench Posts: 0
Original Smiths tach would behave irregularly if the connections on the coil were not perfect. Try cleaning the connectors and maybe squeeze them together some.

 Posted: May 3, 2021 05:31PM
 Edited:  May 3, 2021 05:34PM
Total posts: 1326
Last post: Oct 24, 2021
Member since:Jul 15, 2008
Cars in Garage: 0
Photos: 117
WorkBench Posts: 1
US
On the other hand, if your Smith's taco looks like this, disregard my last post.

 

Michael, Santa Barbara, CA

. . . the sled, not the flower

      Poser MotorSports

 Posted: May 3, 2021 05:19PM
 Edited:  May 3, 2021 06:16PM
Total posts: 1326
Last post: Oct 24, 2021
Member since:Jul 15, 2008
Cars in Garage: 0
Photos: 117
WorkBench Posts: 1
US
I have the same tach. It would behave itself for a couple of minutes, then the needle would jump all over the place. After checking and rechecking my wiring and the dip switches, I finally gave up and took the car in the an auto electronics specialist. He charged me 100 bucks to tell me my tach was broken. I returned the tach under warranty and got another one that did the same thing.

A guy at Cars & Coffee said all I needed was a tach filter [LINK]. It seems that the newer Smiths Tachs (and many others) are real fussy about the signal they receive from the coil. I installed one of these tach filters and all was well. You're welcome.

 

Michael, Santa Barbara, CA

. . . the sled, not the flower

      Poser MotorSports

 Posted: May 3, 2021 03:28PM
Total posts: 13
Last post: Sep 27, 2021
Member since:Nov 30, 2020
Cars in Garage: 0
Photos: 0
WorkBench Posts: 0
I just replaced the condensor, points, wires, arm, cap, leads, coil.  
I doubt it that as the car is running super nice. 

 Posted: May 3, 2021 01:04PM
Total posts: 824
Last post: Jul 2, 2021
Member since:Aug 15, 2002
Cars in Garage: 0
Photos: 0
WorkBench Posts: 0
US
Wonky condensor??

 Posted: May 2, 2021 01:03PM
Total posts: 13
Last post: Sep 27, 2021
Member since:Nov 30, 2020
Cars in Garage: 0
Photos: 0
WorkBench Posts: 0
Just purchase the RVC1006 smiths 8k taco. 
Wired it in as per instructions - Red/Black to - on Coil

Car starts up fine, revs up to 3000k then drops like a stone to 0 then picks back up again. 
It I build the revs slowly it does the same thing. 

Its a negative ground, points, 1962 A Series with an MG 1098 engine. 

I have the DipSwitches on the back set to 2 PPR 

On On Off Off Off Off Off On

As per instructions. 
Here is a link to the instructions : 
https://www.7ent.com/pages/installation-instructions-smiths-tachometer.html


Any advice? 

Thanks